NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Two-flowered Trichloris

Trichloris crinita

Other common name(s):

False Rhodes Grass

Family:

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Chihuahuan Deserts, Edwards Plateau, Southern Texas Plains
Chihuahuan Basins and Playas, Chihuahuan Desert Grasslands, Chihuahuan Montane Woodlands, Low Mountains and Bajadas, Stockton Plateau
Semiarid Edwards Plateau
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Semiarid Edwards Bajada, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Grass & Sedge

Height

2
to
3
ft.

Spread

.25
to
.5
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Limestone, Calcareous, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Green

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer

Seasonal Interest

Forage, Nesting Material

Wildlife Benefit

Browsers, Birds

Maintenance

Low maintenance. Drought tolerant. Good for use in rangeland restoration and erosion control plantings. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Warm season perennial grass. A showy bunchgrass with fingers of white, feathery seed heads. Long bloom season. Excellent forage for wildlife and good cover for ground nesting for birds.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym/s: Chloris crinita, Chloris mendocina, Leptochloa crinita, Trichloris mendocina

References

1) Wasowski, Sally and Wasowski, Andy, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, 1988, 1991, pg 133. 2) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 3) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=18465&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Trichloris+crinita&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=TRCR9, 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=522796#null, 7) https://www.feedipedia.org/node/657