NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Texas Wisteria

Wisteria frutescens

Other common name(s):

American Wisteria, Kentucky Wisteria

Family:

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Western Gulf Coastal Plain
Flatwoods, Floodplains and Low Terraces3, Pleistocene Fluvial Terraces, Red River Bottomlands, Southern Tertiary Uplands, Tertiary Uplands

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Vine

Height

25
to
30
ft.

Spread

1
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Clay, Acid, Neutral

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade, Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Woodland, Wetland or Riparian

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White, Pink, Blue, Purple

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Caterpillars, Butterflies

Maintenance

Native habitat in moist or wet woods; river banks; upland thickets. Need to be sheltered from cold winds. High heat tolerance. Doesn’t do well on alkaline soils. Train on sturdy arbor, wall, column, etc. Prune to shape during winter dormancy. Can take years to bloom. Propagation: Seeds , Softwood Cuttings.

Comments

Blooms May-June. Clockwise-twining, woody vine, with fragrant purple flowers. Blooms only on new wood, in 6″-9″ clusters. Shiny, dark-green, compound leaves bear 9-15 leaflets. Replaces non-native Chinese Wisteria. Attracts butterflies. Larval host: Marine Blue, Zarucco Duskywing, and Skippers.
Previous Scientific Name(s): Synonym(s): Kraunhia frutescens, Kraunhia macrostachya, Wisteria frutescens var. macrostachya, Wisteria macrostachya

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg. 362. 3) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=WIFR. 4) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Wisteria+frutescens&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 5) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=11957&locationType=County&mapType=Normal, 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=27021#null, 7) Native and Adapted Landscape Plants, City of Austin and Texas A&M, 2014.