NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Sleepy Daisy

Xanthisma texanum

Other common name(s):

Texas Sleepy Daisy, Yellow Sleepy Daisy, Star of Texas, Texas Sleepy-daisy, Texas Sleepydaisy

Family:

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Central Great Plains, Cross Timbers, East Central Texas Plains, Gulf Coast Prairies and Marshes, High Plains, Southern Texas Plains, Southwestern Tablelands, Texas Blackland Prairies
Broken Red Plains, Limestone Plains, Red Prairie
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Bastrop Lost Pines, Floodplains and Low Terraces2, Northern Post Oak Savanna, Northern Prairie Outliers, San Antonio Prairie, Southern Post Oak Savanna
Coastal Sand Plain, Lower Rio Grande Alluvial Floodplain, Lower Rio Grande Valley, Southern Subhumid Gulf Coastal Prairies
Arid Llano Estacado, Llano Estacado, Rolling Sand Plains, Shinnery Sands
Northern Nueces Alluvial Plains, Rio Grande Floodplain and Terraces, Texas-Tamaulipan Thornscrub
Caprock Canyons Badlands Breaks, Flat Tablelands and Valleys, Semiarid Canadian Breaks
Floodplains and Low Terraces1, Northern Blackland Prairie, Southern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Herbaceous

Height

2
to
3
ft.

Spread

2
to
3
ft.

Leaf Retention

Deciduous

Lifespan

Annual

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Sand, Loam, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Part Shade

Water Requirement

Medium

Native Habitat

Grassland, Wetland or Riparian, Variable

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

Yellow

Bloom Season

Spring, Summer, Fall

Seasonal Interest

Flowers

Wildlife Benefit

Unknown

Maintenance

Must be planted in sand or light, well drained garden soil. If there are no spring rains you will have to water. Native to dry, open rangelands and stream banks. Propagation: Seed.

Comments

Blooms April-December. Stems bear solitary, terminal, aster-like flowers with long, lemon-yellow rays. Long, narrow, glossy leaves line the stems. Flowers don’t open until afternoon. Blooms profusely all summer long.

References

1) Griffith, Bryce, Omernick & Rodgers (2007). Ecoregions of Texas. 2) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=XATE. 3) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Xanthisma+texanum&formsubmit=Search+Terms. 4) http://bonap.net/TDC/Image/Map?taxonType=Species&taxonId=4789&locationType=County&mapType=Normal. 5) Wasowski and Wasowski, Native Texas Plants Landscaping Region by Region, 1991, pg 166. 6) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=38689#null, 7) https://seedsource.com/sleepy-daisy/