NPSOT Logo
npsot_bluebonnet_full_color

Pale Yucca

Yucca pallida

Other common name(s):

Pale Leaf Yucca

Family:

Asparagaceae (Asparagus Family)

Plant Ecoregion Distribution Map

Cross Timbers, Texas Blackland Prairies
Carbonate Cross Timbers, Eastern Cross Timbers, Grand Prairie, Limestone Cut Plain, Western Cross Timbers
Northern Blackland Prairie

Plant Characteristics

Growth Form

Cactus & Succulent

Height

.75
to
1
ft.

Spread

0
to
2
ft.

Leaf Retention

Evergreen

Lifespan

Perennial

Habitat and Care Requirements

Soil Type(s)

Clay, Well Drained

Light Requirement

Sun, Part Shade

Water Requirement

Low

Native Habitat

Grassland

Bloom and Attraction

Bloom Color

White

Bloom Season

Spring

Seasonal Interest

Fruit, Forage, Nectar, Larval Host

Wildlife Benefit

Butterflies, Deer, Moths

Maintenance

Makes a good accent shrub.. Remove the flower stalk after blooming. Yucca pallida requires good drainage. It may be grown in the shade, but may not bloom as well. Native habitat, Prairie, Plains, Meadows, Pastures, Savannas.

Comments

Blooms May-June. Endemic to Blackland Prairies and adjacent limestone slopes. Plants form loose colonies of rosettes. Leaves grow up to 1 foot and are pale blue-green. One of the smaller Texas yuccas. Cream-colored blooms are showy and fragrant. DNA evidence confirms the close relationship of Y. pallida and Y. rupicola. Deer will eat blossoms but not foliage. Attracts butterflies. Larval Host: Yucca giant skipper butterfly.

References

1) https://www.wildflower.org/plants/result.php?id_plant=YUPA, 2) https://portal.torcherbaria.org/portal/taxa/index.php?taxon=Yucca+pallida&formsubmit=Search+Terms, 3) http://bonap.net/MapGallery/County/Yuccapallida.png, 4) https://www.itis.gov/servlet/SingleRpt/SingleRpt?search_topic=TSN&search_value=43147#null, 5) Wasowski, Sally and Andy, 1991, Native Texas Plants, Landscaping Region by Region, pg 264-265..